Tutorials Open the Studio

Lead came or copper foil?

Lead came and copper foil are the two ways of joining the pieces of a stained glass panel. Came is a strip of lead, H-shaped in section, that holds the glass in its channels; foil is a copper tape wrapped round each piece, the pieces then soldered along every seam. Came gives bold lines and suits windows; foil gives fine lines and suits small, detailed pieces and lamps. The choice changes the pattern itself.

  1. 1Lead came
  2. 2Copper foil
  3. 3How the pattern changes
  4. 4Drawing for each

Save this guide to Pinterest

The Sunwheel window drawn twice in one: lead came's wide leads on the left, copper foil's thin seams on the right.
The line you see
6.4 mm
Glass cut short of each line
1 mm
The line on the cutting pattern
2 mm
The Sunwheel window in both. Switch the technique and see the lines, and the glass, change: every width is the Studio's.

01

Lead came

Came is a long strip of lead, H-shaped in section: a heart in the middle and a flange either side, with a channel each side for the glass. The panel is built piece by piece, each piece slid into its came and the joints soldered on both faces. Then it is cemented: a putty brushed under the flanges seals the panel and stiffens it, which is why came is used for windows that face the weather.

On the pattern, each line is the middle of a came. What you see of the came, its face, is 6.4 mm (1/4 inch) on most panels. The heart between the channels is about 2 mm, and each piece is cut 1 mm short of its line: half the heart, on each side.

Round the outside goes a U-came, with a channel on one side only, or a zinc frame.

Lead came

glassthe line on the pattern6.4 mm face2 mm heart
An H-came cut through: a 6.4 mm face, a 2 mm heart, the glass in its channels.

02

Copper foil

In copper foil, the method Tiffany's studios made famous, each piece's edge is wrapped in a thin copper tape, sticky on one side, and pressed down onto both faces of the glass. The pieces are laid together and soldered along every seam, front and back.

The seam you see is the solder over the foil: about 3.2 mm (1/8 inch) on 3 mm glass wrapped in 7/32 inch foil. The pieces are cut almost on the line: foil pattern shears take out 0.8 mm.

Foil holds pieces too small for came, and pieces set at an angle to each other, which is why lamps, boxes and other three-dimensional work are foiled. It is also the easier of the two to learn.

Copper foil

glassthe line on the pattern3.2 mm seam0.8 mm gap1.2 mm foil lip
Copper foil cut through: the foil's lip on both faces, the solder bead over it, a 3.2 mm seam.

03

How the pattern changes

The same drawing makes a different panel in each. Every figure here is one the Studio draws, prints and checks with.

Lead cameCopper foil
The line you see6.4 mm (1/4 inch), the came's face3.2 mm (1/8 inch), the solder seam
Where the glass is cut1 mm short of each line, for the heart0.4 mm short of each line
The line on the cutting pattern2 mm, the heart0.8 mm, the shears' strip
The Studio warns at a piece over500 mm across300 mm across
DetailBold shapes: small pieces vanish under wide leadsFine detail: small pieces read between thin seams
SuitsWindows and doors, larger flat panelsLamps, suncatchers, boxes, small detailed panels
BuiltSoldered at the joints, then cementedSoldered along every seam, on both faces
The outside edgeA U-came or a zinc frameA zinc frame or a U-came

04

Drawing for each

In lead came, draw bold. A came's face hides 3.2 mm of glass along each side of its line, so a piece 8 mm wide shows almost nothing but lead. Long lines running across the panel give a leaded panel its strength: let leads run on from edge to edge where you can.

In copper foil, draw finely. A seam hides about 1.6 mm along each side of its line, so small pieces and fine detail read. A big foiled panel is often reinforced along its long seams to keep it flat.

In the Studio the technique is one switch: the checks, the plan and the printed cut lines all follow it. Choose it before you print.